eo22-033.pdf
[…] On appeal, plaintiff first argues that the maintenance award must be reversed because the family division exceeded the guideline duration set forth in statute. The family division may award rehabilitative or long-term maintenance to a spouse if it finds that a spouse lacks sufficient 2 income or property to meet their reasonable needs and is unable to support themselves through appropriate employment at the standard of living enjoyed during the marriage. 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). The award “shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors.” Id. § 752(b). The statute lists a number of factors that the court may consider, including guidelines for the length and duration of maintenance awards. Id.