State v. Paige Wilkins
[…] This Court reviews the trial court’s decision for abuse of discretion, State v. Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 20, 204 Vt. 282, and shall affirm the trial court’s order “if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). Under 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1), a defendant must be released pretrial “on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond” unless doing so would “not reasonably mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution.”