State v. Bradley J. Robtoy
[…] State v. Caballero, 2022 VT 25, ¶ 17. “Because the jury is in the best position to weigh facts and deliver a verdict, particularly in close fact-dependent cases, a judgment of acquittal is appropriate only when there is no evidence to support a guilty verdict.” Id. (quotation and brackets omitted). Defendant was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 1030(a), which makes it a crime to “intentionally commit[] an act prohibited by a court . . . in violation of an abuse prevention order issued under 15 V.S.A. chapter 21 . . . after the person has been served notice of the contents of the order as provided” by 15 V.S.A. chapter 21. See also 15 V.S.A. § 1105 (describing service requirements for RFA orders). The State presented sufficient evidence to allow the jury to conclude that defendant was served notice of the contents of the RFA order.