Lori Levering v. Mark Downer / Thomas Doogan v. Mark Downer
[…] Stannard v. Stannard Co., Inc., 2003 VT 52, ¶ 8, 175 Vt. 549 (mem.). We will uphold the court’s findings if supported by any credible evidence. Id. As relevant here, stalking “means to engage purposefully in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that the person engaging in the conduct knows or should know would cause a reasonable person to: (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member, or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress.” 12 V.S.A. § 5131(6). A course of conduct “means two or more acts over a period of time, however short, in which a person follows, monitors, surveils, threatens, or makes threats about another person, or interferes with another person’s property.” Id. § 5131(1)(A). Although a threat need not be “express or overt,” it must convey an “intent to inflict physical harm on another person.” Hinkson v. Stevens, 2020 VT 69, ¶¶ 41, 46, 213 Vt. 32 (quotation omitted).