New Penn Financial LLC v. Stephen W. Burke et al.
[…] HSBC Bank USA N.A. v. McAllister, 2018 VT 9, ¶ 7, 206 Vt. 445. We review the court’s decision confirming the sale for abuse of discretion. Id. The court acted within its discretion here because plaintiff complied with the notice provisions of the foreclosure statute and defendant has not shown that plaintiff’s failure to follow Rule 5(b) undermined the integrity of the foreclosure process. Section 4952(c) of Title 12, which sets forth the procedure for judicial sales in foreclosure actions, specifically provides that “[a] copy of the notice of sale shall be mailed by first class mail, postage prepaid, to all parties who appeared in the foreclosure action or to their attorneys of record.” The word “ ‘or’ is almost always disjunctive.” Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 138 S. Ct. 1134, 1141 (2018) (quotation omitted). Its use here indicates that a notice of sale is legally sufficient if sent directly to the defendant.