In re M.C., Juvenile
[…] None of the parties presented any evidence at the hearing. Mother’s attorney indicated that the court could rely on the proffers that it had heard. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court adopted the case plan and issued a disposition order continuing conditional custody with father, followed by a transfer of full custody. On appeal, mother argues that the family division’s disposition order must be reversed because the court did not make findings regarding the suitability of father to assume legal custody and the safety and appropriateness of the placement as required by statute. Section 5318 2 of Title 33 provides that at the disposition phase of a CHINS case, the court must “make such orders related to legal custody for a child who has been found to be in need of care and supervision as the court determines are in the best interest of the child,” which can include transfer of custody to a noncustodial parent. 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a). If the court orders custody to be transferred to a noncustodial parent, its order “shall be supported by findings regarding the suitability of that person to assume legal custody of the child and the safety and appropriateness of the placement.” 33 V.S.A. § 5318(e). “Absent an abuse of discretion the findings and disposition order of the family court must stand.” In re C.L., 2014 VT 87, ¶ 11, 197 Vt. 635 (mem.) (quotation omitted). We conclude that the court made adequate findings to support its disposition order in this case.