eo21-203.pdf
[…] Mother would not take the children to see their established therapist, despite multiple requests from the children. The court found that mother blocked the boys from seeing their therapist and that, in the weeks after father’s death, the children had significant unmet emotional and mental health needs. Based on these and other findings, the court considered whether “whether, given all of the circumstances,” the children were “without proper parental care, such that [their] well-being [was] threatened.” In re J.C., 2016 VT 9, ¶ 16, 201 Vt. 192 (quotation omitted); see also 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(B) (defining “[c]hild in need of care or supervision” as child who is “without proper parental care or subsistence, education, medical, or other care necessary for his or her well-being”). The court recognized that the “primary concern in a CHINS proceeding is to protect a child from future harm.” In re M.L., 2010 VT 5, ¶ 33, 187 Vt. 291. Mother considered her behavior appropriate.