In re Katzenbach A250 Permit #7R1374-1
[…] In my view, the condition is 20 amply supported by the Environmental Division’s findings and the record evidence and was therefore within the court’s discretion to impose. I therefore respectfully dissent. ¶ 46. The Environmental Division has discretion under Act 250 to impose “reasonable conditions . . . to alleviate the burdens created” by a development that creates congestion or unsafe traffic. Id. § 6087(b); see also id. § 6086(c) (“A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable in the proper exercise of the police power and that are appropriate with respect to subdivisions (a)(1) through (10) of this section . . . .”). Such conditions may include establishing hours of operation for the proposed project. See In re Treetop Dev. Co.