In re Katzenbach A250 Permit #7R1374-1
[…] See Myrick v. Peck Elec. Co., 2017 VT 4, 204 Vt. 128, 164 A.3d 658. 13 Using this case, applicants seem to propose that the Barre Granite standard, if applied without consideration of the Town’s financial interests, would constitute judge-made law that encroaches on the “province of legislative decision-making.” Id. ¶ 7. However, the decision to require projects within Act 250’s jurisdiction to meet certain aesthetic-impact requirements before obtaining a permit is one that the Legislature itself made when it wrote Criterion 8. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8) (requiring that a project “[w]ill not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics, historical sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas”). The purpose of Act 250 is to “protect and conserve the lands and environment of the state from the impacts of unplanned and uncontrolled changes in land use.” NEMG I, 2015 VT 79, ¶ 25 (quotation omitted).