In re Appeal of S.J.
[…] This appeal followed. Petitioner makes numerous arguments on appeal, many of which are difficult to decipher or appear to rely on evidence outside the record. Her primary complaint appears to be that she was denied a fair hearing below because the hearing officer did not allow her to fully present her testimony. The jurisdiction of the Human Services Board “is limited to what is conferred by statute.” Vigario v. Dep’t of Soc. Welfare, 140 Vt. 100, 103 (1981). The Board’s governing statute is 3 V.S.A. § 3091, which provides: An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits, or social services from the Department for Children and Families, of Vermont Health Access, of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living, or of Mental Health, or an applicant for a license from one of those departments, or a licensee may file a request for a fair hearing with the Human Services Board. An opportunity for a fair hearing will be granted to any individual requesting a hearing because his or her claim for assistance, benefits, or services is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness; or because the individual is aggrieved by any other Agency action affecting his or her receipt of assistance, benefits, or services, or license or license application; or because the individual is aggrieved by Agency policy as it affects his or her situation. Id. § 3091(a). The fair hearing is usually conducted by a hearing officer who makes findings of fact based on the evidence presented and makes a recommendation to the Board, which reviews the recommendation and may affirm, modify, or reverse DCF’s decision.