Mary Jane Miles v. Randal Miles
[…] “[W]e afford the family court wide discretion in distributing the marital estate and will uphold the court’s distribution unless its ‘discretion was abused, withheld, or exercised on untenable grounds.’ ” DeLeonardis v. Page, 2010 VT 52, ¶ 12, 188 Vt. 94 (citation omitted). We will affirm the court’s findings if supported by the evidence, and its conclusions if supported by the findings. LeBlanc v. LeBlanc, 2014 VT 65, ¶ 21, 197 Vt. 17. The court’s award fell within its discretion. Wife’s student loan debt was part of the marital estate to be divided. See 15 V.S.A. § 751(b)(6) (stating that in making property settlement, court may consider “[t]he value of all property interests, liabilities, and needs of each party”). The court found that husband benefited from wife’s MBA and more generally from her financial support of the family during the marriage, and that it was equitable for him to pay part of her student loan debt. The evidence supports the court’s conclusion.