Aither v. Estate of Aither
[…] terms of the order, a per se rule voiding transfers in violation of initial
  orders would be insufficiently flexible to respond to the myriad factual
  scenarios that might arise.  Wilharms, 287 N.W.2d  at 783.  A rule requiring
  equitable balancing in such situations provides sufficient flexibility for
  the family court to provide complete relief to the parties before it, and
  is consistent with that court's limited statutory jurisdiction.  
   
       ¶  10.  In the instant case, the family court's initial restraining
  order was an exercise of its equitable power. 4 V.S.A. § 453(a) (family
  court has "all of the equitable and other powers of the superior court as
  to civil matters within its jurisdiction, except as specifically limited by
  statute"); see Soucy v. Soucy Motors, Inc., 143 Vt. 615, 617, 471 A.2d 224,
  225 (1983) (once invoked, "equity retains jurisdiction over the entire
  action to see that complete relief is administered").  The purpose of the
  initial order, as its language makes plain, was to preserve the status quo