Estate of Ladd v. Estate of Ladd
[…] no effect on the marital status." In re Hanrahan's Will, 109 Vt. 108, 128,
 194 A. 471, 481 (1937).  We agree that the court's decision denying
 Florence's motion to abate the divorce must be reversed due to the death of
 William during the nisi period, and that the nisi period could not be
 backdated by the issuance of a nunc pro tunc order.  Because the parties had
 entered into a separation agreement, this does not end the matter, however.
 In the interests of judicial economy, we will also address whether the
 separation agreement survived the abatement of the divorce.
      Section 554(a) of Title 15 provides that a divorce decree "shall be a
 decree nisi and shall become absolute at the expiration of three months
 from the entry thereof; but, in its discretion, the court which grants the
 divorce may fix an earlier date upon which the decree shall become
 absolute."  In states like Vermont that provide for interlocutory divorce
 decrees followed by a nisi period, the parties are considered to be married
 throughout the interlocutory period.  2 H. Clark, The Law of Domestic
 Relations in the United States { 15.8, at 108 (2d ed. 1987).  Thus, "if one