Estate of Ladd v. Estate of Ladd
[…] incident to a divorce may be severed from the decision on marital status.
 Even if, as the older cases suggest, death terminates the marriage status
 and makes divorce unnecessary, there is no rationale for upsetting the
 remainder of the divorce judgment, disposing of the parties' property.
      Apart from my basic disagreement with case law interpreting the effect
 of death during the nisi period, in 1990 the Legislature amended the statute
 governing the nisi decree.  15 V.S.A. { 554(b) (effective June 4, 1990).  In
 my view, the amendment overruled In re Hanrahan's Will.  Section 554(b) now
 provides:
           Either party may file any post-trial motions under the
         Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.  The time within which
         any such motion shall be filed shall run from the date
         of entry of the decree of divorce and not from the date
         the nisi period expires.  The court shall retain juris-
         diction to hear and decide the motion after expiration
         of the nisi period.  A decree of divorce shall consti-

 

         tute a civil judgment under the Vermont Rules of Civil
         Procedure.

      Before this amendment, a divorce judgment could be reopened, abated,
 or changed in any respect during the nisi period.  Consequently, the judg-
 ment could not become final.  See Richwagen v. Richwagen, 149 Vt. 72, 75,