In re Jolley Associates
[…] was a "principal structure."  The court concluded that it was but denied
  the application "without prejudice to [Jolley's] proceeding with the
  project without the canopy."  The court went on to state that Jolley "may
  choose whether to proceed with the project with gasoline service and its
  attendant lighting and fire suppression systems contained in a smaller
  housing over each pump island."  Alternatively, the court could have
  granted approval of the application conditioned on removal of the canopy. 
  See 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(2) ("In rendering a decision in favor of the
  applicant, the panel may attach additional reasonable conditions and
  safeguards as it deems necessary . . . ."); In re Miller, 170 Vt. 64, 73,
  742 A.2d 1219, 1226 (1999) ("Functioning as the zoning board on appeal, the
  court has broad discretion in fashioning permit conditions in connection
  with conditional use approval.").  In this case the court did not grant