State v. Sexton
[…] review is therefore nondeferential and plenary.  State v. Koch, 169 Vt.
  109, 112, 730 A.2d 577, 580 (1999).

       ¶  11.   The first two certified questions ask us to reexamine the
  common law of diminished capacity.  The State suggests that our recent
  decisions have made such a defense unavailable to a defendant charged with
  second-degree murder based on a wanton disregard of the likelihood that the
  defendant's conduct would naturally cause death or great bodily harm.  We
  disagree, and affirm the district court's ruling.

       ¶  12.  Title 13 V.S.A. § 2301 defines the degrees of murder as
  follows:

    Murder committed by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by
    wilful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or committed in
    perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate arson, sexual assault,
    aggravated sexual assault, robbery or burglary, shall be murder in
    the first degree.  All other kinds of murder shall be murder in
    the second degree.

  This skeletal statutory definition has existed largely unchanged since
  1869, and the Legislature has left it to this Court to flesh out the
  elements of second-degree murder.  State v. Johnson, 158 Vt. 508, 517, 615 A.2d 132, 137 (1992).  We have distinguished between first- and