State v. Sexton
[…] diminished capacity defense does not apply.  At the very least, the State
  argues that Allen creates an unexplained split in the law of "extreme
  indifference," whereby diminished capacity due to voluntary intoxication
  applies to murder, but not to some types of aggravated assault.

       ¶  16.  The reason for this split, however, is that the Legislature
  has acted to modernize the statutory language defining aggravated assault,
  while it has chosen to leave the common-law definition of second-degree
  murder undisturbed.  Compare 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(1) (amended in 1972) with
  13 V.S.A. § 2301 (substantially unchanged since 1869).  The mental state
  defined in § 1024(a)(1)-"purposely, knowingly or recklessly under
  circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human
  life"-closely reflects the terminology of the Model Penal Code.  Model
  Penal Code § 2.02(2) (1985); see also State v. Trombley, 174 Vt. 459, 461,
  807 A.2d 400, 404 (2002) (mem.) (interpreting § 1024 pursuant to the Model
  Penal Code).  The Model Code moves away from the old distinction between