State v. Sexton
[…] In support of this test, the majority relies upon decisions from
  jurisdictions with statutes-unlike § 4801-that explicitly preclude an
  insanity defense when prior drug use is a proximate cause of the
  defendant's mental condition.  See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-13(b)
  (2001) ("It shall not be a defense under this section if such mental
  disease or defect was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion,
  inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance . .
  . ."); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 401(c) (2001) (same); Wash. Rev. Code §
  10.77.030(3) (2002) ("No condition of mind proximately induced by the
  voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute
  insanity.").  Thus, in those jurisdictions, if drug use is one of several
  proximate causes of the alleged criminal conduct, no insanity defense is
  available.  See, e.g., State v. Hanson, 529 A.2d 720, 724 (Conn. App. Ct.
  1987) (where trial court was presented with conflicting evidence concerning