State v. Sexton
[…] possible). Thus, under the plain meaning of the statute, defendant made a
  sufficient showing to enable his insanity defense to go to the jury.
   
       ¶  93.  The majority apparently disagrees, holding that defendant may
  not present an insanity defense under § 4801 even if he is insane as a
  result of a mental disease or defect, as long as the mental disease or
  defect would not have occurred absent his voluntary use of illegal drugs. 
  In support of this test, the majority relies upon decisions from
  jurisdictions with statutes-unlike § 4801-that explicitly preclude an
  insanity defense when prior drug use is a proximate cause of the
  defendant's mental condition.  See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-13(b)
  (2001) ("It shall not be a defense under this section if such mental
  disease or defect was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion,
  inhalation or injection of intoxicating liquor or any drug or substance . .
  . ."); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 401(c) (2001) (same); Wash. Rev. Code §
  10.77.030(3) (2002) ("No condition of mind proximately induced by the
  voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute
  insanity.").  Thus, in those jurisdictions, if drug use is one of several