State v. Sexton
[…] the cause of his criminal behavior"); State v. Flagg, No. 9804019233, 1999
  WL 167775, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. March 10, 1999) (interpreting state
  statute to hold that where alleged insanity "would not have occurred but
  for such [drug] consumption, . . .  defendant could not present an insanity
  defense"); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-13(b) (2001) ("It shall not be a
  defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was proximately
  caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating
  liquor or any drug or substance."); Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 401(c)
  (2001) ("It shall not be a defense . . . if the alleged insanity or mental
  illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or
  injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating
  substance."); Wash. Rev. Code § 10.77.030(3) (2002) ("no condition of mind
  proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime
  shall constitute insanity").  The "but for" standard most effectively
  advances the underlying principle that a person who would not have been