State v. Sexton
[…] defense"); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-13(b) (2001) ("It shall not be a
  defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was proximately
  caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating
  liquor or any drug or substance."); Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 401(c)
  (2001) ("It shall not be a defense . . . if the alleged insanity or mental
  illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or
  injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating
  substance."); Wash. Rev. Code § 10.77.030(3) (2002) ("no condition of mind
  proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime
  shall constitute insanity").  The "but for" standard most effectively
  advances the underlying principle that a person who would not have been
  insane at the time of the offense but for the use of illegal drugs should
  not be excused of responsibility for the crime.  As we have emphasized,