State v. Sexton
[…] insane"); Hanson, 529 A.2d  at 723 (upholding trial court's rejection of
  insanity defense where evidence did not establish "that it was the
  defendant's mental condition, absent the ingestion of alcohol, which was
  the cause of his criminal behavior"); State v. Flagg, No. 9804019233, 1999
  WL 167775, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. March 10, 1999) (interpreting state
  statute to hold that where alleged insanity "would not have occurred but
  for such [drug] consumption, . . .  defendant could not present an insanity
  defense"); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-13(b) (2001) ("It shall not be a
  defense under this section if such mental disease or defect was proximately
  caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or injection of intoxicating
  liquor or any drug or substance."); Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 401(c)
  (2001) ("It shall not be a defense . . . if the alleged insanity or mental
  illness was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation or
  injection of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating
  substance."); Wash. Rev.