Titchenal v. Dexter
[…] outside statutory proceedings, and even if it did, it would do so only for
  cases involving dependency or neglect.


FN4.  The dissent would remand the instant matter to the family court
  even though plaintiff's suit was not filed in that court, her appeal is
  from a superior court decision, the parties have not claimed that the
  family court has jurisdiction to adjudicate their dispute, and, in fact,
  the family court does not have jurisdiction to do so.  In the dissent's
  view, the family court has the authority to adjudicate this matter under
  15A V.S.A. § 1-112(1), which gives the family court jurisdiction to hear
  and dispose of issues pertaining to parent-child contact if "two unmarried
  persons, who have adopted a minor child, terminate their domestic
  relationship."  The problem with this analysis, of course, is that
  plaintiff never adopted Sarah.  The dissent would have the family court
  determine whether plaintiff equitably adopted the child.  Apparently, the
  dissent would tap the court's general equitable powers to provide