Titchenal v. Dexter
[…] minor child when she was born in 1991, but that the adoption statute then
  appeared to allow only one nonmarried person to adopt, and defendant was
  designated as the adoptive parent.  The rules of adoption were liberalized
  in 1993, when the Court recognized the right of a nonmarried parental
  partner to adopt, see In re B.L.V.B., 160 Vt. 368, 369-73, 628 A.2d 1271,

 

  1272-74 (1993),  and substantially revised in 1995, when the Legislature
  enacted a new adoption statute formally recognizing the right of nonmarried
  cohabitants to freely adopt.  See 15A V.S.A. § 1-102(b) (if family consists
  of parent and parent's partner, and adoption is in child's best interest,
  partner of parent may adopt child without terminating parent's rights); see
  also 15A V.S.A. § 1-102(a) ("[A]ny person may adopt or be adopted by
  another person for the purpose of creating the relationship of parent and
  child between them.").

       Given these subsequent rule changes, plaintiff, in my view, should be
  accorded the opportunity to demonstrate on remand that, except for the
  perceived legal impediment in light of her personal circumstances at that
  time, she would have adopted the minor child as did defendant.