In re Ochs
[…] City of Burlington, 2004 VT 57, ¶ 10,
  177 Vt. 47, 857 A.2d 305 (stating that exemptions from taxation must be
  construed narrowly).  

       ¶  13.  The Board found that the cultivation of the apple trees at
  Crescent Orchards met the definition of farming and was clearly exempt
  pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A).  We agree.  The Board went on to
  evaluate whether storing, washing, waxing, wrapping, and packing apples for
  shipping, marketing and sale, changed the equation and turned the operation
  into a commercial enterprise, rather than a farm, under § 6001(22)(E) ("the
  on site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural products principally
  produced on the farm.").  The Tricketts contended that these activities
  went beyond the scope of the farming exception.  The Board found that "the
  on site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural products" encompassed
  storing, washing, waxing, wrapping, and packing apples.  Id.