In re Ochs
[…] ¶  15.  For purposes of an Act 250 analysis, the Board found that
  ownership of the land is less important than the use to which the land is
  put.  See Vt. Baptist Convention v. Burlington Zoning Bd., 159 Vt. 28,
  30-31, 613 A.2d 710, 711 (1992) (holding that, for zoning purposes, the use
  to which real estate is put is more important than the ownership of the
  property).  We agree.  It is reasonable to construe the legislative intent
  behind the exemption to Act 250 to include lands leased by a farmer as part
  of that farmer's "farm" for purposes of satisfying 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(E),
  exemption for "the on site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural
  products principally produced on the farm." 

       ¶  16.  The Board went on to analyze whether apples processed at the
  orchard were "principally produced" from the Crescent Orchards' apple
  trees.  Id..  The Tricketts do not dispute that section of the Board's
  decision.  Rather, they question "whether being partly a farm means