Trickett v. Ochs
[…] water quality standards. . . .
    
  6 V.S.A. § 4810(a); see also id. § 4811(1) (commissioner has power to make
  rules "which define practices described in section 4810" as well as any
  other rules deemed necessary to carry out provisions of chapter).  Section
  1259 of Title 10 is a water pollution control statute that defines
  prohibitions on unlawful discharge.  But some of its provisions "shall not
  regulate accepted agricultural . . . practices, as such are defined by the
  commissioner of agriculture."  10 V.S.A.§ 1259(f).  Subsection (i) of §
  1259 requires the secretary of the agency of natural resources to delegate
  to the commissioner of agriculture "the state agricultural non-point source
  pollution control program planning, implementation and regulation."

       ¶  35.      Thus, consistent with the relevant statutes, the accepted
  agricultural practices adopted by the commissioner are almost entirely
  concerned with water pollution.  They contain no regulation of noise and no