In re Wesco, Inc.
[…] modifications).  The provision of the zoning ordinance governing
  development of noncomplying structures on preexisting small lots falls
  within that discretion.

       ¶  16.  Section 5.1.05(3) of the ordinance clearly covers the
  redevelopment proposal before us.  By its express terms, it can apply to
  already developed lots.  If it applied only to initial development on raw
  land as the City suggests, there could not be a "nonconforming building or
  noncomplying structure" on the land as the language provides for. 

       ¶  17.  Next, and related, the City argues that § 4406(1) protects
  only permitted uses on undersized lots and not conditional uses on such
  lots.  It derives this limited standard from the language of the statute,
  particularly that an undersized lot "may be developed for the purposes
  permitted in the district in which it is located."  Id.  The City argues
  the term "purposes permitted" means only uses permitted as of right.  Wesco
  responds that the term "permitted" in the statute is synonymous with
  "allowed," and a conditional use is allowed as long as the conditions are
  met.