In re Stowe Club Highlands
[…] Springs seeks to substantially alter the building, in that the unused barn
  will be replaced with a new residential dwelling, and that such a use of
  the property is replacing one non-complying use with another."  On the
  other hand, Detora specifically argues here that the ordinance does not
  allow for the total replacement of one noncomplying structure with another.

       Although nonconforming uses and noncomplying structures are generally
  inconsistent with the purposes of land use planning and zoning, see 24
  V.S.A. § 4302(a) (purpose of Vermont Planning and Development Act is to
  "provide means and methods for the municipalities and regions of this state
  to plan for the prevention, minimization and future elimination of such
  land development problems as may presently exist"), the approach of the
  Legislature has been to authorize municipalities to "regulate and prohibit
  expansion and undue perpetuation of nonconforming uses," id. § 4408(b), but
  not to command any particular action.  The statute defines a noncomplying