State v. Daley
[…] as a mitigating factor.  Defendant argued at sentencing that the police
  exceeded their authority when, following issuance of the speeding ticket,
  they attempted to detain him further to conduct a dog-sniff search of the
  vehicle for drugs.  Defendant claims, as he stated in his sentencing
  memorandum, that the incident "would have been avoided and Sergeant Johnson
  would not have been accidentally killed if the speeding ticket was issued
  to [defendant] without delay."  Defendant also suggests on appeal that his
  claim to mitigation is analogous to 13 V.S.A. § 2303(e)(5), the statutory
  mitigating factor for murder sentences where the defendant acts "under
  duress, coercion, threat or compulsion insufficient to constitute a defense
  but which significantly affected his or her conduct."  
   
       ¶  8.  The trial court rejected the argument, finding that even if
  defendant's constitutional claim had merit, or that it was reasonable for
  defendant to feel unjustly treated or angered by the police detention, it