State v. Daley
[…] defendant to prevent the crash simply by stopping, slowing down, or staying
  in his lane and running over the spikes.  As was true of its finding
  concerning the allegedly illegal stop, the court's rejection of defendant's
  mitigation argument in this regard was well within its broad sentencing
  discretion, and therefore may not be disturbed on appeal.  Ingerson, 2004
  VT 36, ¶ 10; White, 172 Vt. at 502, 782 A.2d  at 1193-94.    

       ¶  10.  Defendant further asserts that the court erred in conferring
  "victim" status on Trooper Smith and Sergeant Page under 13 V.S.A. §
  5321(a)(2), which provides that the "victim of a crime" has the right  at
  sentencing "to appear, personally, to express reasonably his or her views
  concerning the crime, the person convicted, and the need for restitution." 
  The court ruled that, as co-workers of Sergeant Johnson and witnesses to
  the incident, both officers were entitled to give victim-impact testimony. 
  Defendant contends the court's ruling conflicts with the statutory
  definition of "victim," which arguably includes only those who suffer