State v. Daley
[…] victim."  

FN2.  Under 13 V.S.A. § 5301(5), an 

    '[a]ffected person' means any of the following persons who have
    requested notification in writing from the court or the department
    of corrections:
     (A) Witnesses;
     (B) Jurors;
     (C) Family members who are not covered by subdivision (4) of this
    section;
     (D) Any other persons who demonstrate to the court that the
    release or escape of a defendant will constitute a threat of
    physical, emotional or financial injury or death.

FN3.  Under 23 V.S.A. § 1128, "[t]he operator of a motor vehicle who has
  caused or is involved in an accident resulting in injury to any person
  other than the operator, or in damage to any property other than the
  vehicle then under his or her control shall immediately stop and render any
  assistance reasonably necessary."