State v. Keiser
[…] defendant's counsel, we find the issue was properly preserved for appeal.

                                     B.
   
       We now turn to whether the trial court's supplemental instruction on
  constructive knowledge was an erroneous response to the jury's inquiry. 
  Defendant asserts that the lower court confused the jury with its answer to
  their question on the issue of constructive knowledge

 

  by conflating a defendant's duties once knowledge of an accident and injury
  are established with the inquiry of whether knowledge has in fact been
  established.  

       Title 23, section 1128 provides in relevant part:

    The operator of a motor vehicle who has caused or is involved in
    an accident resulting in injury to any person other than the
    operator, or in damage to any property other than the vehicle then
    under his or her control shall immediately stop and render any
    assistance reasonably necessary. The operator shall give his or
    her name, residence, license number and the name of the owner of
    the motor vehicle to any person who is injured or whose property
    is damaged and to any enforcement officer.

  Vermont's "hit-and-run" statute, as pointed out in Sidway, is to prohibit
  drivers of motor vehicles from seeking to evade civil or criminal
  liability, and from leaving persons injured, abandoned and in need of first
  aid or medical care.