Judicial Watch, Inc. v. State
[…] Inc., 174 Vt. at 356-57, 816 A.2d  at 475-76 (claim of executive privilege
  as to a document must be supported by an affidavit "based on 'actual
  personal consideration' by the responsible official" and the official must
  make the determination based on the information in the document so that
  partial disclosure is possible) (internal citations omitted); New England
  Coalition, 164 Vt. at 343-45, 670 A.2d  at 819-20 (1995) (same); Killington,
  Inc. v. Lash, 153 Vt. 628, 637-41, 572 A.2d 1368,1374-76 (1990) (same). 
  Such decisions do not portend speedy adjudication.  Yet, 1 V.S.A. § 319(b)
  regarding Public Record access provides:

    (b)  Except as to cases the court considers of greater importance,
    proceedings before the superior court, as authorized by this
    section, and appeals therefrom, take precedence on the docket over
    all cases and shall be assigned for hearing and trial or for
    argument at the earliest practicable date and expedited in every
    way.

  Further, as a case such as this will generally arise because a requester
  seeks to use disclosed records as soon as possible in the political debate,
  only a speedy resolution of the issue is acceptable.

       ¶  31.  I do not think the Legislature has come to grips with a record