State v. Ben-Mont Corp.
[…] failure to charge a crime.  In support of its position, defendant challenges
as erroneous the trial court's construction of  6612(a). Second, defendant
contends that  6612 is unconstitutional.  Third, defendant claims the fines
were excessive because  6612(b) limits civil fines to $10,000 for each
violation. 

     Defendant's first claim is that the trial court erred when it concluded
that 10 V.S.A.  6612(a) authorized criminal prosecutions for violations of
ANR regulations promulgated 

 

pursuant to Vermont's Waste Management Act. Section 6612 provides in relevant
part: 


     (a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, the
     rules promulgated herein or the terms or conditions of any order
     of certification granted by the secretary, shall be subject to a
     criminal penalty not to exceed $25,000.00 or imprisonment for not
     more than six months, or both.

     (b) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter relating
     to solid or hazardous waste management, the regulations
     promulgated thereunder, or the terms or conditions of any order
     relating to solid or hazardous waste management or . . . facility
     certification, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed
     $10,000.00.

     . . .

     (d) Any person who commits any of the following in violation of
     any provision of this chapter, the rules adopted under this chapter,
     or the terms and conditions of any order or certification under this
     title shall be subject to a criminal penalty not to exceed
     $250,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or
     both ...

10 V.S.A.  6612 (emphasis added).

     Defendant urges us to apply literal meaning to the word "herein," and
hold that in  6612(a), the phrase "rules promulgated herein" refers only to
rules actually located within chapter 159.  To buttress this argument,