State v. Anderson
[…] the State to reach the final hearing.  Thus, the majority is advocating a
  distinction without a difference-irrespective of how the issue arises, the
  majority would hold that no suspension could ever occur without a showing
  that the operator had a BAC above 0.08 at the time the test was
  administered, obviously an element of the offense beyond those specified in
  §1205(h).

       ¶  37.  The real conflict in the majority's attempt to parse through
  the statutory language to explain inconsistency with its construction comes
  when it reaches § 1205(c).  The subsection not only authorizes, but
  requires, the officer to submit a notice of suspension to an operator whose
  test shows a BAC of 0.08 or above at time of operation.  The language
  reads: "On behalf of the commissioner of motor vehicles, a law enforcement
  officer . . . directing the administration of an evidentiary test shall
  serve notice of intention to suspend . . . on a person who submits to a
  test the results of which indicate that the person's alcohol concentration
  was 0.08 or more at the time of operating, attempting to operate or being
  in actual physical control of a vehicle in operation of § 1201 of this
  title."  Id. § 1205(c).  If the majority's distinction were correct, and
  the Legislature had intended to require a test result with a 0.08 BAC or
  above, it would have said so in this subsection.  Instead, just as in other