State v. Anderson
[…] proceed there must be either a refusal or a test result indicating a BAC of
  0.08 or more at the time of operation.  That BAC can be shown by the
  rebuttable presumption or through relation back evidence.  But first there
  must be a test result of at least 0.08.
   
       ¶  17.  Understanding that subsections (a) and (h) address the
  elements to be proved for a summary suspension to take place and thus
  explain the difference between an officer's affidavit that merely relates
  what the test result showed and the ultimate question of whether the
  operator was violating § 1201, § 1205(c) requires further explanation.  It
  authorizes a law enforcement officer to serve notice of intention to
  suspend on a person who submits to a test, "the results of which indicate
  that the person's alcohol concentration was 0.08 or more at the time of
  operating, attempting to operate or being in actual physical control of a
  vehicle in violation of section 1201."  Id. § 1205(c) (emphasis added).  At
  first blush, this section appears to assume the test will provide
  relation-back evidence.  Again, it cannot.  However, the statutory
  presumption, in conjunction with a test result of 0.08 or more, permits an