Green Mountain Power Corp. v. Sprint Communications
[…] necessarily implied as are necessary to the full exercise of those 
  granted."  Id.

       The provision of the Underground Utility Damage Prevention System
  statute most directly  relied upon by the parties and the Board to address
  the claim of negligence is 30 V.S.A. § 7008(a):

    Any person who violates any provisions of sections 7004, 7006a, 
    7006b or 7007 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty of
    up to  $1,000.00, in addition to any other remedies or penalties
    provided by  law or any liability for actual damages.	

       Both parties agree that § 7008(a) authorizes the Board to impose a
  civil penalty of up to  $1,000.  The conflict in the interpretation of the
  statute arises from the phrase "in addition to any  other remedies or
  penalties provided by law or any liability for actual damages."

       Sprint argues that the phrase sets forth two additional consequences
  which the violator may  face in addition to the civil penalty: 1) any other
  remedies or penalties provided by law; or 2) any  liability for actual
  damages.