Green Mountain Power Corp. v. Sprint Communications
[…] ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  The statute reads:

    (a) No person or company shall engage in excavation activities, 
    except in an emergency, without first giving notice as required by 
    this section.
    (b) At least 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal 
    holidays, but not more than 30 days before commencing excavation 
    activities, each person required to give notice of excavation 
    activities shall notify the system referred to in section 7002 of
    this  title.

  30 V.S.A. § 7004 (a)-(b).

FN2.  In pertinent part, 30 V.S.A. § 7006 requires that a company notified
  of excavation  activities "shall within 48 hours, exclusive of Saturdays,
  Sundays and legal holidays, of the receipt  of the notice, mark the
  approximate location of its underground utility facilities in the area of
  the  proposed excavation activities."
  

FN3.  Section 7008(c) reads:

    (c) If underground facilities are damaged because a company has
    not  marked them as required by section 7006 or 7006a, the company 
    shall be subject to a civil penalty as provided in subsection (b)