Green Mountain Power Corp. v. Sprint Communications
[…] activities, each person required to give notice of excavation 
    activities shall notify the system referred to in section 7002 of
    this  title.

  30 V.S.A. § 7004 (a)-(b).

FN2.  In pertinent part, 30 V.S.A. § 7006 requires that a company notified
  of excavation  activities "shall within 48 hours, exclusive of Saturdays,
  Sundays and legal holidays, of the receipt  of the notice, mark the
  approximate location of its underground utility facilities in the area of
  the  proposed excavation activities."
  

FN3.  Section 7008(c) reads:

    (c) If underground facilities are damaged because a company has
    not  marked them as required by section 7006 or 7006a, the company 
    shall be subject to a civil penalty as provided in subsection (b)
    of  this section and, in addition, shall be liable for any damages 
    incurred by the excavator as a result of the company's failure to 
    mark the facilities.

  30 V.S.A. § 7008(c).  The civil penalty in subsection (b) is $1000.  Id. §
  7008(b).
  
FN4.  Presumably, GMP's reluctance at oral argument to address questions
  relating to  ambiguity within § 7008(a) stemmed from its interest in