Green Mountain Power Corp. v. Sprint Communications
[…] addition to any other  remedies or penalties provided by law or any
  liability for actual damages" in § 7008(a) to be  construed to refer to the
  availability of existing remedies or penalties rather than to authorize the 
  Board jurisdiction to determine issues of negligence may be found in the
  record of the hearings.  The  record demonstrates that where the
  Legislature intended to impose strict liability under § 7008, it 

 

  chose different language.  Thus, an additional incentive to encourage
  excavators to rely on  the "dig safe" system, § 7008(c) provides that where
  a company has not marked its underground  facilities pursuant to the
  requirements of the statute, the company, in addition to its liability for
  a  civil penalty, "shall be liable for any damages incurred by the
  excavator as a result of the company's  failure to mark the facilities." 
  The companies were ready to assume this liability based on their  belief
  that freeing excavators from liability under § 7008(c) would promote the
  excavators' use of  the system.  Hearing, supra at 55; see also audio
  recording, supra.