Mizzi v. Mizzi
[…] properties in the calculation, husband received greater than one-half of
  the property.  Husband also contends, however, that the court's refusal to
  find in his favor on several statutory factors resulted in an inequitable
  division of property.  Specifically, husband argues that the court should
  have awarded him a larger share of the marital property based on wife's
  greater opportunity for future earnings and her greater responsibility for
  the failure of the marriage.  The guidelines for property division in the
  statute allow the family court to consider both of these factors.  15
  V.S.A. § 751(b) (listing twelve factors the court may consider, "including
  but not limited to . . . (8) the opportunity of each for future acquisition
  of capital assets and income . . . and (12) the respective merits of the
  parties").

        
       ¶  9.  With respect to the parties' future earnings, husband again
  refers to wife's mother's wealth.  The court considered this wealth in
  making its determination, stating that wife "has employable skills and, in