Mizzi v. Mizzi
[…] how or when it is acquired by either or both of the spouses, is subject to
  equitable division.  See Chilkott, 158 Vt. 193, 195, 607 A.2d 883, 884
  (1992) (holding that future interest in irrevocable trust was marital
  property subject to division); Lynch, 147 Vt. 574, 577, 522 A.2d 234,
  235-36 (1987) (per curiam) (upholding family court's distribution of
  marital residence that was held in trust).  Husband is correct that the
  court had jurisdiction over wife's share of the properties she owned with
  her mother.  15 V.S.A. § 751(a) ("All property owned by either or both of
  the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the
  jurisdiction of the court.").  The statute, however, instructs courts not
  to rely on title alone in dividing marital property.  Id. ("Title to the
  property . . . shall be immaterial . . . .").  Here, the court determined
  that while wife's name was listed with those of her sister and mother on