State v. Damon
[…] and may be convicted thereof either separately or jointly."  State v.
  Orlandi, 106 Vt. 165, 171, 170 A. 908, 910 (1934) (unrelated dicta
  overruled on other grounds by State v. Bacon, 163 Vt. 279, 658 A.2d 54
  (1995)); accord  State v. Bissonette, Jr., 145 Vt. 381, 390, 488 A.2d 1231,1236 (1985) (quoting and relying on Orlandi); State v. Sturgeon, 140
  Vt. 240, 244, 436 A.2d 777, 780 (1981) (same); State v. Sears, 130 Vt. 379,
  381, 296 A.2d 218, 219 (1972) (same); State v. Ballou, 127 Vt. 1, 3, 238 A.2d 658, 660 (1968) (same).  13 V.S.A. § 3 which states that "[a] person
  who aids in the commission of a felony shall be punished as a principal,"
  simply does not address misdemeanors or in any way indicate an attempt to
  overturn the common law crime of aiding in the commission of a misdemeanor. 
  See Langle v. Kurkul, 146 Vt. 513, 516, 510 A.2d 1301, 1303 (1986)
  (explaining that a statute changes the common law only if the "statute