State v. Millette
[…] evidence on the  charge of  aiding in a DUI death resulting, when in fact,
  the charge was aiding in a DUI.  In reviewing a motion to  dismiss for lack
  of prima facie case under Rule 12(d), we look to whether the evidence,
  taken in the light  most favorable to the State, excluding modifying
  evidence, would fairly and reasonably tend to show  defendant committed the
  offense, beyond a reasonable doubt.  State v. Dixon, 169 Vt. 15, 17, 725 A.2d 920, 922 (1999); V.R.Cr.P. 12(d)(2). 

       Defendant is charged with aiding in the commission of a DUI in
  violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1711.   Section 1711 provides that one "who,
  whether present or absent, aids, abets, induces, procures or causes  the
  commission of an act which, if done directly by him or her, would be a
  felony or a misdemeanor  under a provision of this title [motor vehicle
  offense], is guilty of the same felony or misdemeanor."  The 
  interpretation of this statute is one of first impression for the Court. 
  We are guided by our overriding  objective in interpreting a statute - to
  effectuate the intent of the Legislature.  Dixon, 169 Vt. at 17, 725 A.2d