State v. Millette
[…] We are guided by our overriding  objective in interpreting a statute - to
  effectuate the intent of the Legislature.  Dixon, 169 Vt. at 17, 725 A.2d 
  at 922.  We look first to the plain, ordinary meaning of the statutory
  language.  Id.  

       The language of 23 V.S.A. § 1711 establishes criminal liability for
  one who, "aids, abets, induces,  procures or causes" the commission of a
  motor vehicle felony or misdemeanor, creating accomplice  liability for
  these acts.  Both parties draw from the Court's interpretation of 13 V.S.A.
  § 3, which provides  that "[a] person who aids in the commission of a
  felony shall be punished as a principal."  In fact, both  provisions
  provide accomplice liability with common language, i.e. where a defendant
  "aids" in the  commission of a crime.  Where the Legislature felt it
  appropriate to use common language to create  accomplice liability in each