Lake Bomoseen Assn. v. Vermont Water Resources Board
[…] attention." Sutherland, supra § 49:10, at 112-14, 117 ("Legislative
  inaction has been called a 'weak reed upon which to lean' and a 'poor
  beacon to follow' in construing a statute."  The dissent presumes that the
  Legislature knew of the review issue contained in VWR § 9 merely because
  the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) created a legislative committee on
  administrative rules, 3 V.S.A. § 817, and gave that committee the right to
  object if a rule "is beyond the authority of the agency" or "contrary to
  the intent of the legislature," id. § 842(b)(1), (2).  This presumption is
  not supportable, given that the APA expressly states that the committee's
  failure to object to a rule should not be construed to show legislative
  acquiescence: "The failure of the committee to object to a rule is not an
  implied legislative authorization of its substantive or procedural
  lawfulness."  Id. § 842(b)(4) (emphasis added).

       ¶  22.  Moreover, even if the APA did not expressly foreclose
  legislative acquiescence based on the committee's failure to object to a
  rule, the situation here is a far cry from Town of Killington v. State, 172