Dutton v. Dept. of Social Welfare
[…] (2d. Cir. 1992).

       The federal act defines a fuel household as "any individual or group
  of individuals who are living together as one economic unit for whom
  residential energy is customarily purchased in common or who make
  undesignated payments for energy in the form of rent."  42 U.S.C. §
  8622(4).  The concept of a fuel "household" plays a crucial role in the
  federal statutory scheme because it determines whose income and assets are
  considered when determining if the household meets the threshold
  requirements to be eligible for assistance.  See id. § 8624(b)(2). Other
  minimum requirements are similarly linked to the concept of a fuel
  household.

 

  Participating states must agree to "provide that the highest level of
  assistance will be furnished to those households which have the lowest
  incomes and the highest energy costs or needs in relation to income."  Id.
  § 8624(b)(5).  States may not condition assistance on whether the household
  owns or rents the residence, rather, they must agree to "treat owners and
  renters equitably."  Id. § 8624(b)(8).

       Vermont's fuel-assistance program, governed by 33 V.S.A. §§ 2601-2609,