Sumner v. Sumner
[…] See Bryan v.
  Nelson, 884 P.2d 252, 254 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1994) (because the decree
  language that guaranteed that plaintiff be paid out of the proceeds of the
  sale did not create a lien, the recording statute could not create the
  lien); First Comm. Bank, 907 P.2d  at 1051-52 (because of explicit provision
  creating lien in divorce decree, divorce lien priority over later judgment
  creditor). 

       ¶  11.  Husband also argues that the recording of the decree created a
  security interest under the judgment lien statute, 12 V.S.A. § 2901, which
  states: "A final judgment issued in a civil action shall constitute a lien
  on any real property of a judgment debtor if recorded as provided in this
  chapter."  Assuming the statute applies to a divorce judgment, it is
  clearly not intended to create a lien to enable collection of a future
  liability.  Section 2903(c) provides that "[i]f a judgment lien is not
  satisfied within 30 days of recording, it may be foreclosed" like a
  mortgage.