Sumner v. Sumner
[…] creating lien in divorce decree, divorce lien priority over later judgment
  creditor). 

       ¶  11.  Husband also argues that the recording of the decree created a
  security interest under the judgment lien statute, 12 V.S.A. § 2901, which
  states: "A final judgment issued in a civil action shall constitute a lien
  on any real property of a judgment debtor if recorded as provided in this
  chapter."  Assuming the statute applies to a divorce judgment, it is
  clearly not intended to create a lien to enable collection of a future
  liability.  Section 2903(c) provides that "[i]f a judgment lien is not
  satisfied within 30 days of recording, it may be foreclosed" like a
  mortgage.  Obviously, the statute cannot allow foreclosure before the
  liability has accrued.  Thus, the court in Bryan held that in order for a
  divorce decree to create a judgment lien the "judgment 'must be final and