Sumner v. Sumner
[…] encumbered with a lien as security for husband's payment.  We agree that
  the language could have provided for security, see Scott v. Scott, 155 Vt.
  465, 471, 586 A.2d 1140, 1143  (1990), but it failed to do so.  Thus, we
  reject husband's  argument that the decree created an encumbrance.  See
  First Comm. Bank v. Hodges, 907 P.2d 1047, 1052 (Okla. 1995) ("No lien is
  created in a divorce decree unless the court specifically creates one.").

       ¶  10.  Husband argues, however, that pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 754 or
  12 V.S.A. § 2901 the 1998 divorce decree created a lien to secure wife's
  payment obligation once it was recorded in the land records. Section 754 of
  Title 15 provides: 

    A certified copy of the judgment, or relevant parts thereof, when
    recorded in the land records of the town in which real estate is
    located, shall be effective to convey or encumber the real estate
    in accordance with the terms of the judgment, as if the judgment
    were a deed.  A property transfer return shall be filed with the
    judgment, but the transfer shall be exempt from the taxes imposed
    by chapters 231 and 236 to the extent of the property interests
    conveyed to either of the parties.
   
  Given the placement of the statute in the annulment and divorce chapter of
  Title 15, we agree that the judgment described in the statute is a judgment
  rendered in a divorce or annulment action.  We cannot agree that the