Schwartz v. Haas
[…] by wife.  The court  agreed it had the authority to enter such an order,
  and granted the requested relief in part.  It  reduced husband's monthly
  maintenance obligation by $750 per month until such time as husband 
  thereby amassed the $50,000 plus interest, and also awarded attorney fees
  to husband.  From this  order, entered on March 23, 1998, wife filed a
  timely notice of appeal.

       Wife first contends that offsetting husband's maintenance obligation
  against the $50,000  property award runs afoul of 12 V.S.A. § 2740, which
  authorizes the taking and selling on  execution of property to satisfy a
  judgment debt but specifically exempts certain property owned  by the
  debtor.  As wife points out, among the exemptions enumerated in the statute
  is "property  traceable to or the debtor's right to receive, to the extent
  reasonably necessary for the support of  the debtor . . . alimony, support
  or separate maintenance."  Id. at (19) and (19)(D).

       This argument is without merit, based on the plain meaning of § 2740. 
  Wife is not a debtor  of husband; for present purposes she is a party who
  has been subject to the family court's  equitable powers.