In re VT Yankee Nuclear Power Station
[…] proposed construction, i.e., a facility that has not yet been built.  The
  language the Legislature employed in § 248(a)(2) evinces no intent to
  require the owner or operator of an existing electric generation plant to
  seek § 248 review before changing its sales portfolio or selling its
  ownership interest.
         
       ¶  11.  We emphasize that our holding is limited to the present facts. 
  If Vermont Yankee had received a § 248 CPG before its construction, and the
  station's owners thereafter changed the use that formed the basis for its §
  248 CPG, our analysis of the issue would likely be different.  We note,
  however, that the PSB has authority under 30 V.S.A.§ 102 and § 231 to amend
  or revoke a CPG for good cause.  See 30 V.S.A. § 102(c) ("For good cause,
  after an opportunity for hearing, the board may amend or revoke any
  certificate awarded under the provisions of this section."); id. § 231
  (same).  Good cause to amend or revoke ENVY and ENO's CPGs might be found
  if the companies materially alter the circumstances they presented to the
  PSB as grounds for it to find that the sale and associated power purchase
  agreement promote the general good of Vermont.