In re VT Yankee Nuclear Power Station
[…] the analysis § 248(b) requires must be done when the PSB considers any
  "purchase, investment or construction" covered by the statute.  Id. §
  248(b) (emphasis added); see also id. § 248(b)(6) (before issuing a CPG
  under § 248, PSB must find that company's purchase, investment or
  construction is consistent with company's approved least cost integrated
  plan) (emphasis added).  Subsection (a)(4)(A) requires the PSB to hold a
  nontechnical public hearing "in at least one county in which any portion of
  the construction of the facility is proposed to be located."  Id. §
  248(a)(4)(A) (emphasis added).  Under subsection (k)(1), the PSB may waive
  "the prohibitions upon site preparation for or construction of an electric
  transmission facility contained in [§ 248]" pending full review under the
  statute.  Id. § 248(k)(1) (emphasis added).  The emphasized language
  highlights the Legislature's intent to bring within the statute's purview
  proposed construction, i.e., a facility that has not yet been built.  The