In re VT Yankee Nuclear Power Station
[…] undergoes a change in use or ownership.  The PSB concluded that its review
  under § 248(a)(2) is triggered when an entity subject to PSB jurisdiction
  seeks to construct new electric generation facilities, an event not
  proposed as part of the transaction.  Section 248(a) requires energy
  utilities seeking to construct new facilities, purchase electric capacity
  or energy from a source outside Vermont, or invest in out-of-state electric
  generation or transmission facilities to obtain a CPG from the Public
  Service Board.   30 V.S.A. § 248(a).  Subsection (a)(2) (FN1) of the statute
  provides:

         (2) Except for the replacement of existing facilities with
    equivalent facilities in the usual course of business, and except
    for electric generation facilities that are operated solely for
    on?site electricity consumption by the owner of those facilities:  

         (A) no company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and
    no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may begin site
    preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility
    or electric transmission facility within the state which is
    designed for immediate or eventual operation at any voltage, and  

         (B) no such company may exercise the right of eminent domain
    in connection with site preparation for or construction of any
    such transmission or generation facility, unless the public
    service board first finds that the same will promote the general
    good of the state and issues a certificate to that effect.  
         
  30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2) (emphasis added).  In unambiguous terms, § 248(a)(2)
  enumerates just two events that trigger the statute's application: (1)
  "site preparation for" or (2) "construction of" an electric transmission or
  generation facility.  If the facility already exists, as in Vermont
  Yankee's case, § 248(a)(2) applies only if the site preparation or
  construction is outside the usual course of business and involves new
  facilities that are neither replacement facilities nor equivalent to those
  that currently exist.  See id. ("Except for the replacement of existing
  facilities with equivalent facilities in the usual course of business" no
  utility may commence site preparation for or construction of an electric
  transmission facility without a § 248 certificate).  The statute's
  triggering conditions are not present under the facts of the transaction
  here because the purchase and sale agreement does not call for any