In re Verizon New England, Inc.
[…] industry.  Three statutes define the board's jurisdiction  in this area. 
  Title 30 V.S.A. § 203(5) gives the PSB jurisdiction over a "company
  offering  telecommunications service to the public on a common carrier
  basis."  The extent of this jurisdiction  is further explained by 30 V.S.A.
  § 209(a)(3), which grants the board jurisdiction over the "manner  of
  operating and conducting any business subject to supervision under this
  chapter, so as to be  reasonable and expedient, and to promote the safety,
  convenience and accommodation of the public."  Finally, 30 V.S.A. § 2701
  states that the board may require connections between "two or more 
  telephone companies . . . whose lines can be made to form a continuous line
  of communication, by  the construction and maintenance of suitable
  connections, for the transfer of messages or  conversation, and that public
  convenience and necessity will be subserved thereby."  Because of the 
  concurrence of federal and state authority over BAVT, our inquiry need not
  extend beyond whether  the PSB has the authority under these state laws to
  impose the challenged requirements, and if so,  whether the exercise of
  that authority is consistent with federal law.