In re Verizon New England, Inc.
[…] We must determine, therefore,  whether there is any
  aspect of the PSB's order, and by extension, the state law that authorized
  it, that  conflicts with 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).  In other words, the
  question before us is whether the Act  prevents the PSB from requiring BAVT
  to provide combinations of UNEs that it ordinarily  combines, but that are
  not currently combined to CLECs.

       The status of federal law on this question is in flux.  The FCC issued
  a key rule following the  passage of the Act that purported to interpret
  the scope of § 251(c)(3)'s directive to ILECs to  combine UNEs.  One part
  of that rule, 47 C.F.R. § 51.315(b) states, "an incumbent LEC shall not 
  separate requested network elements that the incumbent currently combines." 
  While this subsection  of the rule prevented ILECs from separating UNEs
  that were already combined, the next part  requires an ILEC "to combine
  unbundled network elements in any manner, even if those elements  are not