In re Verizon New England, Inc.
[…] local  exchange carriers; 
         (B) is consistent with the requirements of this section; and 
         (C) does not substantially prevent implementation of the 
    requirements of this section and the purposes of this part.

  (Emphasis added).  Similarly § 252(e)(3) states "[n]otwithstanding
  paragraph (2), but subject to  section 253 of this title, nothing in this
  section shall prohibit a State commission from establishing or  enforcing
  other requirements of State law in its review of an agreement." (Emphasis
  added).  Also §  261(c) states:

    Nothing in this part precludes a State from imposing requirements
    on  a telecommunications carrier for intrastate services that are
    necessary  to further competition in the provision of telephone
    exchange service  or exchange access as long as the State's
    requirements are not  inconsistent with this part or the
    Commission's regulations to  implement this part.

  (Emphasis added).  These various statutes preserving state authority are
  tied to specific aspects of the  Act's requirements.  Together, however,
  these statutes indicate that despite the detailed requirements  the Act