In re Verizon New England, Inc.
[…] to which BAVT had complied with the  competitive checklist and enacted any
  necessary changes to its network. (FN2)  After receiving 

 

  recommendations from two hearing officers in June 1999, the PSB issued its
  final order in January  2000.

       In that decision, the PSB determined that BAVT had not satisfied two
  elements of the  competitive checklist, and ordered compliance with them. 
  One element of the checklist requires  BAVT to provide "[n]ondiscriminatory
  access to network elements in accordance with the  requirements of sections
  251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1) of [47 U.S.C.]."  47 U.S.C. § 271(c)(B)(ii).  
  Another item on the checklist obligates BAVT to ensure that
  "[t]elecommunications services are  available for resale in accordance with
  the requirements of sections 251(c)(4) and 252(d)(3) of this  title."  47
  U.S.C. § 271(c)(B)(xiv).  The PSB held that BAVT had not complied with the 
  nondiscriminatory access requirement of the competitive checklist because
  the company did not offer  combinations of unbundled network elements