In re Verizon New England, Inc.
[…] local market and local consumers, but are guided by the provisions  of the
  Act and by the concomitant FCC regulations.").

       In Vermont, the Legislature has assumed those broad powers to regulate
  telecommunications  by granting the PSB general authority over the
  industry.  Three statutes define the board's jurisdiction  in this area. 
  Title 30 V.S.A. § 203(5) gives the PSB jurisdiction over a "company
  offering  telecommunications service to the public on a common carrier
  basis."  The extent of this jurisdiction  is further explained by 30 V.S.A.
  § 209(a)(3), which grants the board jurisdiction over the "manner  of
  operating and conducting any business subject to supervision under this
  chapter, so as to be  reasonable and expedient, and to promote the safety,
  convenience and accommodation of the public."  Finally, 30 V.S.A. § 2701
  states that the board may require connections between "two or more 
  telephone companies . . . whose lines can be made to form a continuous line
  of communication, by  the construction and maintenance of suitable