Wood v. Eddy
[…] concluded that she lacked standing, as a matter of law, to file for relief
  under 15 V.S.A. § 1101(1)(A) on behalf of her daughter, and (2) that she
  had made out a prima facie case against father under this subsection's
  definition of abuse.
        
       ¶  9.  Plaintiff's first argument that the trial court incorrectly
  denied her standing to sue under 15 V.S.A. § 1101(1)(A) conflates two
  separate legal issues: whether she has standing to sue for her daughter,
  and which of the statute's differing definitions of abuse applies to her
  claim.  On the former issue, § 1103(a) explicitly confers standing to the
  mother, providing that "[a]ny family or household member may seek relief
  from abuse by another family or household member on behalf of him or
  herself or his or her children by filing a complaint under this chapter." 
  Where the meaning of a statute is this plain on its face, the Court will
  enforce the statute according to its terms.  Conn v. Middlebury Union High
  Sch. Dist. #3, 162 Vt. 498, 503, 648 A.2d 1385, 1388 (1994).  Because the