Conn v. Middlebury Union H.S. District #3
[…] grant of such power.  Id. (quoting Valcour v. Village of Morrisville, 104
 Vt. 119, 130, 158 A. 83, 86 (1932)).

 

      Defendant contends that school districts may borrow money, for a term
 longer than a year, either pursuant to the bond statute or pursuant to the
 general municipal borrowing power.  It maintains that the June 29 vote was a
 valid exercise of the general borrowing power and finds support for that
 power in several sources.  Defendant first claims that 24 V.S.A. { 1788
 grants municipalities general borrowing power, or at least recognizes such
 power.  Section 1788 provides in part:
      The existing power of a municipality to authorize public
      improvements by a majority vote in a meeting duly called and held
      and to finance the same temporarily by the issue of orders or
      notes, and to issue bonds therefor, is not repealed nor affected
      by the provisions of this subchapter.
 24 V.S.A. { 1788 (emphasis added).  Plaintiffs counter that the "existing
 power of a municipality" referred to in { 1788 is the power expressly
 granted to a municipal corporation by its charter provisions or by special
 act of the Legislature.  They maintain that a municipal corporation has no