Conn v. Middlebury Union H.S. District #3
[…] Vermont.  Because defendant can point to no authority that expressly grants
 such a power, nor any authority under which such power would necessarily be
 implied, we hold that the June 29 floor vote was invalid to authorize the
 school district to borrow money for school improvements for a period of five
 years.
                                     II.
      Plaintiffs contend that defendant improperly influenced the June 29
 vote, in violation 17 V.S.A. { 2666, by sending voters a letter about the
 issues to be voted upon.   Section 2666 provides: "Neither the warning, the
 notice, the official voter information cards, nor the ballot itself shall
 include any opinion or comment by any town body or officer or other person
 on any matter to be voted on."  17 V.S.A. { 2666.  On appeal, plaintiffs
 concede that defendant did not include any opinion or comment on the
 warning or the ballot but suggest that spending school money to send the
 letter was improper.  As there was no opinion or comment on any of the