Conn v. Middlebury Union H.S. District #3
[…] constructing a school in a single year.  We are not persuaded to imply the
 power to borrow as necessary to build schoolhouses.  The Legislature has
 provided express authority to fund improvements by granting municipalities
 the power to borrow and bond; it has also provided the procedure by which
 the municipality must obtain approval from the electorate for such funding.
      Nor are we persuaded that 16 V.S.A. { 562(9) grants voters the power to
 authorize the school board to borrow money for a term longer than one year,
 provided payments on the notes are made from annual revenue.  Section 562(9)
 provides that the electorate may authorize the school board, at a school
 district meeting, "to borrow money by issuance of bonds, or notes not in
 excess of anticipated revenue for the school year."  16 V.S.A. { 562(9).
 The statute clearly states that the notes cannot exceed the anticipated
 annual revenue.  There is no reason to construe "notes" in this subsection
 as "payments on the notes."  "Where the meaning of a statute is plain on its