MacDonough-Webster Lodge No. 26 v. Wells
[…] dedicated for the benefit of an indefinite segment of the public.  Land
  qualifying for the exception lacks the protection of a discrete individual
  or group's long term interest in guarding the property against
  encroachments.   

       ¶  11.  Given this emphasis on ensuring that adverse possession law
  does not infringe upon  public benefit, the case law developed to
  effectuate the property tax exemption for "public, pious, or charitable
  uses" provides a useful analytical framework for determining the
  appropriate application of § 462.  Section 3802(4) of Title 32 provides an
  exemption from property taxes for "[r]eal or personal estate granted,
  sequestered or used for public, pious, or charitable uses."  The policies
  served by the two exemption laws are strikingly similar.  Section 462
  provides an exception from the typical application of adverse possession
  statutes where such laws would otherwise tend to undermine efforts to
  maintain property in public use.