State v. Carroll
[…] Legislature and enforce the statute according to its terms.  Id. at __, 816 A.2d  at 453.  Moreover, we presume statutory language is inserted advisedly
  and not intended to create surplusage.  Payea v. Howard Bank, 164 Vt. 106,
  107, 663 A.2d 937, 938 (1995).  
   
       ¶  8.  Applying these principles, we conclude that the statutory
  scheme contemplates a cause of action for removal and remediation costs,
  and for the recovery of such costs, that can be distinct from the recovery
  of investigatory costs.  See 10 V.S.A. § 1283(a) (secretary may disburse
  funds "to investigate or mitigate, or both, the effects of hazardous
  material releases to the environment"); id. § 1283(b)(2) (separately
  categorizing allowable disbursements that may be made "to investigate," "to
  take appropriate removal action," and "to take appropriate remedial
  action"); id. § 1283(c) (secretary may bring action to enforce obligation
  to repay fund).