Agency of Natural Resources v. Towns
[…] not visible  from the road did not necessarily render it any less
  discoverable.  Had the  Secretary received information sufficient to
  trigger an investigation, an  investigator could have entered, inspected,
  and obtained samples from the  premises, or obtained a warrant to do so. 
  See 10 V.S.A. § 6609 (Secretary may  enter, inspect, and obtain samples
  from any person storing, treating, or  disposing of solid waste, and "upon
  any refusal of entry may .  .  .  apply  for and obtain a warrant or
  subpoena to allow such entry, inspection, [or]  samplying"); id. § 8005(2)
  ("An investigator may investigate upon receipt or  discovery of information
  that an activity is being or has been conducted that  may constitute or
  cause a violation.").