Agency of Natural Resources v. Towns
[…] the environmental  court, including claims that there was no violation
  under the applicable law, and that the action  was time-barred.  Because we
  conclude that the case must be remanded for further findings on the 
  statute-of-limitations issue which may, if favorable to Towns, be
  dispositive of the entire  proceeding, we decline at this juncture to
  address Towns's alternative contentions.  These claims  may be renewed on
  appeal in the event the trial court determines that the State's action was 
  timely. 

       The applicable statute of limitations is set forth in 10 V.S.A. §
  8015, which provides that  environmental enforcement actions "shall be
  commenced within the later of: (1) six years from  the date the violation
  is or reasonably should have been discovered; or (2) six years from the
  date  a continuing violation ceases."  The trial court determined that
  Towns's violation -- operating a  solid waste facility without
  certification -- had ceased when Towns sold the property in 1987, and 
  therefore was not of a continuing nature.  The Secretary has not challenged
  this finding.