Dalmer v. State
[…] grounds to believe that the child "has run away from his parents, guardian
  or legal custodian." (FN1)   The person who takes custody of a child has
  three options: (1) to release the child to the child's parents, guardian or
  custodian; (2) to deliver the child to the juvenile court; and (3) in case
  of a runaway child, a law enforcement officer can deliver the child to an
  organization designated by SRS "as qualified to assist children who have
  run away for the purpose of reuniting them with their parents, guardian or
  legal custodian."  Id. § 5511(3).  Under § 5512(a), SRS "shall designate
  shelters throughout the state where a child taken into custody pursuant to
  section 5510(4) of this title may be housed for a period not to exceed 7
  days."  When a child is delivered to a designated shelter program, the
  program director or designee must notify the parents, guardian or custodian
  "that the 

 

  child has been taken into custody," id. § 5512(b)(1), and attempt "to