State v. Wargo
[…] sex-offender counselling, residing where his probation officer directed,
  and having no unsupervised contact with minors.  In the event defendant
  violates his probation, he may be ordered to serve the sentence that has
  been suspended.  See State v. Therrien, 140 Vt. 625, 627-28, 442 A.2d 1299, 1301 (1982).  These restraints on defendant's personal liberty are
  sufficient to constitute custody.

       Defendant argues, however, that even if he is in custody, it is
  custody under a probation warrant, not "under sentence."  Defendant cites
  28 V.S.A. § 203 which provides that:

     (a) Whenever a probationer is placed in the custody of the
     commissioner, the court shall furnish the commissioner with a
     warrant . . . .
     (b) The warrant shall be full authority for the exercise by the
     commissioner of all the rights and powers over and in relation to
     the probationer prescribed by law and by the order of the court.
     (c) The warrant shall be sufficient authority for the apprehension
     and detention of the probationer by the commissioner or by any
     officer acting under his direction at any time or place.

  (Emphasis added.)  We do not find this argument persuasive.  The relevant
  question is not whether defendant is incarcerated or placed on probation,
  but whether the trial court has imposed sentence.  After defendant pled