State v. Wargo
[…] the probationer prescribed by law and by the order of the court.
     (c) The warrant shall be sufficient authority for the apprehension
     and detention of the probationer by the commissioner or by any
     officer acting under his direction at any time or place.

  (Emphasis added.)  We do not find this argument persuasive.  The relevant
  question is not whether defendant is incarcerated or placed on probation,
  but whether the trial court has imposed sentence.  After defendant pled
  guilty, the trial court sentenced him to one to five years and, pursuant to
  section 205, suspended the entire sentence and placed him on probation. 
  Section 205, entitled "Probation," provides that, "[a]fter passing
  sentence, a court may suspend all or

 

  part of the sentence and place the person so sentenced in the care and
  custody of the commissioner . . . ."  Thus, while it is true that defendant
  is in the custody of the commissioner under the probation warrant, the
  probation warrant was issued as part of defendant's sentence. We conclude,
  therefore, that defendant is "in custody under sentence" for purposes of