In re Lambert
[…] See, e.g., Long v.  Cauthron, 731 S.W.2d 792, 794  (Ark. Ct. App. 1987)
  ("The thirty-day provision in the federal  statute does no more than
  release the asylum state from its constitutional obligation to hold the 
  prisoner if the demanding state does not appear within thirty days. Nothing
  in it prohibits a state from  holding him for a reasonable time
  thereafter."); Breckenridge v. Hindman, 691 P.2d 405, 408 (Kan.  App. Ct.
  1984) ("Most courts have given a permissive interpretation to the word
  'may' [in § 3182].");  Godsey v. Houston, 584 So. 2d 389, 391 (Miss. 1991)
  ("18 U.S.C. § 3182 does not mandate  discharge if the agent of the
  demanding state fails to appear within thirty days"); Prettyman v. 
  Karnopp, 222 N.W.2d 362, 365 (Neb. 1974) ("The language appearing in said
  section: 'If no such 

 

  agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner
  may be discharged' is clearly  permissive, not mandatory."); State v.
  Paskowski, 647 S.W.2d 238, 240 (Tenn. Ct. Crim. App. 1983)  ("we cannot
  attribute a mandatory meaning to that portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3182 in
  question").  
 	
       At oral argument, petitioner also renewed her habeas claim that her