In re Lambert
[…] failed to preserve it for appeal.  See State v.  Jones, 160 Vt. 440, 448,
  631 A.2d 840, 846 (1993).  Although a timely objection might have allowed 
  the State to address the meaning of this entry, we are not persuaded that
  it undermines the  document's basic reliability as proof of defendant's
  underlying judgment of conviction.  
                
       Petitioner also claims on appeal that her continued incarceration
  violates federal law requiring  her discharge if she is not delivered to
  Massachusetts within thirty days of her arrest on the  extradition warrant. 
  See 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (requiring asylum state to deliver person detained on 
  extradition warrant to agent of requesting state and further providing that
  "[i]f no such agent appears  within thirty days from the time of the
  arrest, the prisoner may be discharged").  This issue was not  raised
  before the trial court, and therefore was not preserved for review on
  appeal.  See Jones, 160  Vt. at 448, 631 A.2d  at 846.  Nor has petitioner
  asserted plain error in this regard.  Accordingly, we  need not address the
  issue. See State v.