Eckstein v. Estate of Dunn
[…] lines through each provision except for sub-section b) which appears: "to
  my niece Jacqueline W. Teaford" with a line through "Jacqueline W." and
  "Joan" written above it.  Despite these ambiguities, and in light of the
  circumstances surrounding the execution, the probate court gave effect to
  the clause and determined that Teaford was the sole residuary legatee.  

       In maintaining that the superior court erred in adopting the probate
  court's construction of the will as the "law of the case," the heirs
  contend that the superior court was required under 14 V.S.A. § 117 to
  address the proper construction of the will.  Section 117 states that a
  party "may bring a complaint before the superior court to have the will
  construed."  14 V.S.A. § 117 (emphasis added).  To properly "preserve an
  issue for appeal a party must present the issue with specificity and
  clarity in a manner which gives the trial court a fair opportunity to rule
  on it."  State v. Ben-Mont Corp., 163 Vt. 53, 61, 652 A.2d 1004, 1009
  (1994).