Fotinopoulos v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] compelling indication of error.  Bedini v. Frost, 165 Vt. 167, 169, 678 A.2d 893, 894 (1996).

       The two-fold purpose of workers' compensation is to provide employees
  a remedy that is "expeditious and independent of proof of fault" and to
  provide employers "a liability which is limited and determinate." 
  Morrisseau v. Legac, 123 Vt. 70, 76, 181 A.2d 53, 57 (1962).  To effectuate
  this purpose, the language of the Workers' Compensation statute is
  "all-embracing" in defining who falls into the categories of employer and
  employee.  Id.  Section 625 of the statute, which states that "[a]n
  employer shall not be relieved in whole or in part from liability . . . by
  any contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever," supports this
  statutory interpretation.  Moreover, we have interpreted the broad
  definition of "employer" under § 601(3) as demonstrating that the
  Legislature intended "to prevent owners of trades or businesses from
  relieving themselves of liability under the Act 'by doing through