Candido v. Polymers, Inc.
[…] characterized as a borrowing or joint employer, we are convinced that
  defendant was within the general definition of an employer under the
  Workmen's Compensation Act" when asked to apply employer immunity in a
  temporary employment context.  Freeman v. Augustine's, Inc., 360 N.E.2d 1245, 1247 (Ill. App. Ct. 1977).  In the end, whether decided under the
  borrowed-servant doctrine or through statutory language, the majority of
  cases have held that a worker becomes the employee of the special employer
  where the general employer is in the business of furnishing workers.  1B

 

  Larson, supra § 48.12, at 8-515, 8-524, 8-528, 8-532; see 21 V.S.A. § 709
  (statute shall be interpreted "to effect its general purpose to make
  uniform the law of those states which enact it").

       Because we find that Polymers was Candido's employer under the statute
  and therefore immune from common-law liability under § 622, Candido's
  argument that Polymers is subject to liability as a third party under § 624
  is without merit.