Candido v. Polymers, Inc.
[…] demonstrate there was a contract of hire between Candido and Polymers
  sufficient to make Polymers her "borrowing" or "special" employer.  We find
  decisions from other states using the borrowed-servant doctrine to
  distinguish general and special employers to be of limited value to our
  disposition.

       Vermont's Workers' Compensation Act, unlike the workers' compensation
  acts in most of the states whose decisions have been offered for our
  guidance, defines "employer" in terms that bring Polymers plainly within
  its scope.  Compare 21 V.S.A. § 601(3) and Ill. Comp. Stat.

 

  Ann. ch. 820, § 305/1(a)(2) (Smith-Hurd 1993) (defining "employer" as
  anyone "who has any person in service or under any contract for hire,
  express or implied, oral or written") with Ala. Code § 25-5-1(4) (1992)
  (defining "Employer" as "[e]very person who employs another to perform a
  service for hire and pays wages directly to the person") (emphasis added)
  and N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 281-A:2, VIII(a) (Supp. 1995) (defining private