Clark v. Clark
[…] filed a motion to modify child support; in June  1998, the magistrate
  granted mother's motion and set child support at $1,707.00 per month.  The 
  family court affirmed.  Father appeals.

       I.  Real, Substantial and Unanticipated Change of Circumstances

       Father first argues that the court had no jurisdiction to modify the
  award.  According to  father, because Justin's needs were apparent from an
  early age, the fact that he required special  schooling was not a real,
  substantial, and unanticipated change of circumstances. (FN1)

     15 V.S.A. § 660(a) provides, in pertinent part:

        On motion of either parent . . . and upon a showing of a real, 
        substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances, the court may 
        annul, vary or modify a child support order, whether or not the order 
        is based upon a stipulation or agreement.

     15 V.S.A. § 660(b) provides, in pertinent part:

        A child support order . . . [that] varies more than ten percent from the 
        amounts required to be paid under the support guideline, shall be 
        considered a real, substantial and unanticipated change of 
        circumstances.

       Under § 660(b), because the child support order mother sought to
  modify deviated from the  guidelines by more than ten percent, the court
  had jurisdiction to modify the order.  See Grimes v.  Grimes, 159 Vt. 399,
  406, 621 A.2d 211, 214 (1992) (declining to reach issue of whether decrease 

 

  in father's income was real, substantial and unanticipated change in
  circumstances under § 660(a),  citing § 660(b), and stating:  "Because it
  is undisputed that the 1987 order set the child support  obligation more
  than 10% above the guideline amount, the court did not err in modifying the 
  order."). 

                            II.  Amount of award