Clark v. Clark
[…] poor).  While parents may freely choose their  investments, courts must
  develop a method that fairly characterizes a parent's actual means so that 
  the other parent and the children are not burdened as a result of
  individual choices to invest for future  rather than current benefit. 

                                     IV.

       The majority rejects my proposal to impute income to underearning
  assets at the treasury-bill  rate for three reasons.  First, the majority
  concludes that it is constrained by the language of 15  V.S.A. §
  653(5)(A)(i) from imputing income to assets that are income producing
  regardless of how  little the assets are earning.  See ante, at 4-5. 
  Section 653(5)(A)(i) provides in part, "Income at the 

 

  current rate for long-term United States Treasury Bills shall be imputed to
  nonincome producing  assets with an aggregate fair market value of $10,000
  or more."  (Emphasis added.)  Because  mother's growth stocks provide some
  income, albeit only a 4 percent return, they are not "nonincome  producing
  assets."  The majority concludes, therefore, that the statutory language