Roddy v. Roddy
[…] or otherwise setting up the troubling situation of parental inequity
     for the children to face.

  Mother appeals the family court's affirmance of the magistrate's conclusion
  that she failed to satisfy the requirement of § 661(a).  Father
  cross-appeals, claiming that § 661 does not allow a party to establish a
  maintenance supplement post-divorce, or that, at a minimum, a party seeking
  to establish a maintenance supplement post-divorce must first establish a
  real, substantial, and unanticipated change in circumstances.

       The maintenance supplement statute, 15 V.S.A. § 661, provides as
  follows:

     (a) A party may request a maintenance supplement to be paid while
     a child support obligation arising out of an action for divorce exists.
     After considering the respective financial circumstances of the parties
     . . . the court shall order payment of a maintenance supplement to the
     custodial parent to correct any disparity in the financial circumstances
     of the parties if the court finds that the disparity has resulted or will
     result in a lower standard of living for the child than the child would
     have if living with the noncustodial parent.

 

     (b) Any sum awarded under this section shall be taken into
     consideration in making an order under section 752 of this title
     [establishment of maintenance].
     (c) On motion of . . . any . . . person to whom a maintenance
     supplement has previously been granted . . . and upon a showing of
     a real, substantial and unanticipated change of circumstances, the
     court may annul, vary or modify a supplement order.

  15 V.S.A. § 661.  Although both parties contend that the meaning of § 661
  is plain, they do not agree on what § 661 means.

       We first consider mother's argument that the plain meaning of § 661
  permits her to bring an action for a maintenance supplement at any time
  while a child support obligation arising out of a divorce action exists,
  without a showing of a real, substantial and unanticipated change of
  circumstances.  Mother contends that since the explicit requirement of a
  changed circumstance showing occurs in § 661(c) and makes direct reference
  only to a "person to whom a maintenance supplement has previously been
  granted," the Legislature intended to exclude from the "changed