Roddy v. Roddy
[…] Father's plain meaning argument would similarly lead to results not
  intended  by the Legislature.  Although father concedes that § 661 does not
  expressly prohibit an independent

  

  maintenance supplement action, he contends that § 661(c) is exclusive and
  limits such actions to a "person to whom a maintenance supplement has been 
  previously granted." 15 V.S.A. § 661(c). Because mother has not been 
  previously granted a maintenance supplement, father asserts that she is not
  entitled to establish a maintenance supplement post-divorce.  Father's 
  interpretation of § 661 would require us to construe paragraph (a), which
  provides that "a party may request a maintenance supplement to be paid
  while a  child support obligation arising out of an action for divorce
  exists," to  limit establishment of maintenance supplements to requests
  made only during the pendency of a divorce action.  15 V.S.A. § 661(a).

       The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to
  the intent of the Legislature.  See Viskup v. Viskup, 150 Vt. 208, 210, 552 A.2d 400, 401 (1988).  To that end, this Court analyzes not only a
  statute's  language, but also the "subject matter, its effects and
  consequences, and the  reason and spirit of the law."  In re R.S. Audley,
  Inc., 151 Vt. 513, 517, 562 A.2d 1046, 1049 (1989).   First and foremost,
  we reject the contention that the legislature intended to preclude
  altogether the establishment of a maintenance supplement post-divorce, as
  father's construction of § 661 would  require.  The purpose of § 661, by
  its clear language, is "to correct any  disparity in the financial
  circumstances of the parties if the court finds that the disparity has
  resulted or will result in a lower standard of living for the child than
  the child would have if living with the non-custodial parent."  15 V.S.A. §
  661(a).  Despite the ambiguous reference to  "maintenance" in the
  provision's title, the statute clearly serves the purpose  of safeguarding
  children's -- instead of parents' -- interests, and therefore may be viewed