Office of Child Support v. Sholan
[…] relationships with foreign  nations, the prohibition on states entering
  into treaties or alliances with foreign nations, and the  exclusive right
  of the federal government to regulate commerce with foreign nations. 
  Therefore, he  argues, Vermont courts lack subject matter jurisdiction to
  enforce the foreign child support order.     We note that, as the issue
  presented is a question of law, we review the family court's decision de 
  novo.  State v. Longe, 170 Vt. 35, 36, 743 A.2d 569, 570 (1999).

       Passed by Congress in 1996, 42 U.S.C. § 659a provides that the United
  States Secretary of  State is authorized to declare any foreign country a
  "foreign reciprocating country" if "the foreign  country has established,
  or undertakes to establish, procedures for the establishment and
  enforcement  of duties of support owed to obligees who are residents of the
  United States."  42 U.S.C. §  659a(a)(2).  Subsection (d) provides that
  "[s]tates may enter into reciprocal arrangements for the  establishment and
  enforcement of support obligations with foreign countries that are not the
  subject  of a declaration pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, to
  the extent consistent with federal law."   Id. § 659a(d).  The statute was
  passed in recognition of the difficulties present in pursuing support 
  orders across national boundaries, with the purpose of "allow[ing] and
  encourag[ing] the Secretary of  State to pursue reciprocal support