State v. Longe
[…] prejudicing the jury.  We conclude, however, that both  requirements were
  achieved through the use of and reference to § 1209a which served as a
  surrogate  for the potential prejudice that reference to § 1201 might have
  engendered.  Although we recognize  that the State did not present evidence
  of the § 1201 conviction, we do not agree that the State was  required to
  prove that defendant's license was suspended for violation of § 1201 to
  convict him under  § 674(b).  A reading of the alcohol and driving
  education course requirements of § 1209a would be  meaningless without a
  reference to § 1201, which establishes in the first instance that driving
  under  the influence of alcohol is unlawful.  Indeed, a subsection § 674
  itself explicitly establishes that  "[f]or the purposes of this section . .
  . the suspension period for a violation of section 1201 . . . of this 
  title shall not be deemed to expire until the person has complied with
  section 1209a 

 

  of this title."  23 V.S.A § 674(f).  The evidence of defendant's failure to
  satisfy the § 1209a  requirements was sufficient to establish the reason
  for the underlying suspension.

       We find the decision in Old Chief instructive nevertheless, albeit for