State v. Longe
[…] Ronald F. Kilburn, J.


       Edward G. Adrion, Franklin County Deputy State's Attorney, St. Albans,
  for Plaintiff-Appellee.

       Robert Appel, Defender General, and William A. Nelson, Appellate
  Attorney, Montpelier, for Defendant-Appellant.


PRESENT:  Amestoy, C.J., Dooley, Morse, Johnson and Skoglund, JJ.


       SKOGLUND, J., dissenting.  Because I believe that the trial judge's
  instructions  improperly removed one of the essential elements of the crime
  charged from the jury's  determination, I respectfully dissent. 


       Defendant was charged with violating § 674(b) of Title 23 which reads
  as follows:

          A person whose license or privilege to operate a motor 
     vehicle has been suspended or revoked for a violation of section 
     1201 of this title . . . and who operates or attempts to operate a 
     motor vehicle upon a public highway before reinstatement of the 
     license shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not 
     more than $5,000.00, or both.


  23 V.S.A.§ 674(b).

 

       The statutory sections at play in this case are as follows.  Section
  1201 makes it a crime  to operate a motor vehicle under the influence of
  intoxicating liquor.  Section 674 also provides,  in subsection (f), that
  the suspension period for a violation of § 1201 "shall not be deemed to 
  expire until the person has complied with section 1209a of this title and
  the person's license has  been reinstated."  23 V.S.A. § 1201.  Section
  1209a of Title 23 sets forth certain conditions for  reinstatement of
  suspended or revoked licenses.  Thus, § 674(b) requires the State to prove,
  as  an essential element of the its case, that the operator's license was