Gabriel v. Pritchard
[…] visitation may be denied upon a showing of good cause."  Fenoff v. Fenoff,
  154 Vt. 450,  452, 578 A.2d 119, 120 (1990); see also Lane v. Schenck, 158
  Vt. 489, 499, 614 A.2d 786, 791  (1992) ("In contrast to custody cases . .
  . visitation cases involve only the question of maintenance of 
  associational ties.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).  On
  the other hand, "the  suspension or recission of a noncustodial parent's
  visitation rights is a grave matter and one not to be  entered into
  lightly."  Gates, 168 Vt. at 74, 716 A.2d  at 801; see also 15 V.S.A. § 650
  (declaring  public policy that children be afforded maximum contact with
  both parents unless "direct physical  harm or significant emotional harm to
  the child . . . is likely to result from such contact").  When a 

 

  court seeks to suspend indefinitely a parent's right to visitation, due
  process requires that the court  find that it is in the child's best
  interest by clear and convincing evidence.  Mullin v. Phelps, 162 Vt.  250,
  267, 647 A.2d 714, 724 (1994).